英语四级考试完形提高练习11

We have spoken of marriage as a formal contract.It should be noted, however, that this contract does not__1__ the same form in different societies.In Western societies, the __2__ of a man and a woman __3__ given the status of legal marriage by being registered by an official __4__ by the state.In some African so cieties, __5__ , marriage has nothing to do __6__ an official registration of this kind but is legalized by the formal __7__ of goods.Generally __8__ is the bridegroom who is required to make a __9__ of goods to the bride's kin(亲戚), though sometimes a payment is __10__ made by the bridegroom's kin to that of the bride.

Among the Nuer, a __11__ living in Southern Sudan, the payment made to the bride's kin, __12__ as bridewealth, is in the __13__ of cattle.Once the __14__ of bridewealth is agreed __15__ , and the formal payment is made, the marriage becomes a __16__ union and the offspring of the union become the acceptable __17__ of the husband.They remain __18__ children even __19__ the wife subsequently leaves him to live with __20__ man.

1.A.make B.get C.take D.do
2.A.condition B.difference C.union D.divorce
3.A.is B.are C.was D.were
4.A.recognizing B.recognize C.to recognize D.recognized
5.A.however B.yet C.though D.still
6.A.with B.from C.for D.to
7.A.exchange B.contact C.communication D.connection
8.A.that B.this C.one D.it
9.A.money B.payment C.cost D.consumption
10.A.also B.too C.either D.as well
11.A.a person B.a people C.a man D.a couple

12.A.called B.known C.named D.looked
13.A.shape B.size C.form D.type
14.A.amount B.number C.figure D.volume
15.A.upon B.with C.to D.for
16.A.legal B.casual C.direct D.progressive
17.A.bride B.cattle C.wealth D.children
18.A.his B.her C.their D.ones
19.A.before B.because C.while D.if
20.A.other B.another C.more D.farther

1.【答案】C
【解析】本句意为在不同的社会里,这种合约采取不同的形式。take the form of是固定搭配,意为“采取……形式”。
2.【答案】C
【解析】本句是说“在西方社会,男女的结合只有由政府认可的官员登记后才成为合法婚姻。”union“结合";difference“区别”;condition“条件”;divorce“离婚”。
3.【答案】A
【解析】主语是the union,为单数,从上下文的时态看应用现在时。
4.【答案】D
【解析】过去分词做定语修饰official,意为被认可的官员。
5.【答案】A
【解析】though为连词,连接主语和从句,表“虽然……但是”;yet一般用在否定句或疑问句尾,表示“已经”;still用在动词前后,表示“仍然”;however可用逗号与前后隔开,在意思上与前句转折。
6.【答案】A
【解析】have nothing to do with,与……无关,固定搭配。
7.【答案】A
【解析】符合商品交换的选项只有exchange。contact“接触”;communication指“交流、交换(消息)”;connection“连接”。
8.【答案】D
【解析】此处是强调句型,It is…who/that结构,故只能用it.
9.【答案】B
【解析】make a payment of是固定搭配,意为“支付”。money是不可数名词,故不能用a money。cost和consumption是花费、消费的意思,后面一般没有to的结构。
10.【答案】A
【解析】also一般跟着谓语动词;too与as well一般放在句尾,too有时也放在句中,用逗号隔开。
11.【答案】B
【解析】a people“一个民族”,a people living in southern Sudan是Nuer的同位语,从among the Nuer中可以看出,选项不可能是a man或a person或a couple。
12.【答案】B
【解析】be known as,作为……而得名;如用call或name,后面的as应去掉。
13.【答案】C
【解析】in the form of“以……形式”,固定搭配。
14.【答案】A
【解析】number、figure表示数字;volume意为“容量”;只有amount“数量”可与新娘彩礼相搭配。
15.【答案】A
【解析】动词agree后面可接不同的介词,agree on/upon表示就一点双方达成一致意见;agree to同意对方建议;agree with同意某人意见,双方在观点意见上的吻合。无agree for的说法。
16.【答案】A
【解析】casual“偶尔的”;progressive“进步的”;direct“直接的”。根据上下文。此处应填legal“合法的”。
17.【答案】D
【解析】“联姻的后代成为”,不可能选bride或cattle。但从后面的句子中可以看出,此处选children最为合适。
18.【答案】A
【解析】本句的意思是“cet4v.com夫后,同别人生活,他们的孩子应属于夫方。His指代husband。
19.【答案】D
【解析】根据上题的译文,本句用even if“即使”,符合句意。
20.【答案】B
【解析】other后接复数名词;表示单数概念时用another。

版权所有:英语四级考试网 www.cet4v.com,转载请注明来源。