英语四级考试完形提高练习10

Today the car is the most popular sort of transportation in all of the United States.It has completely __1__ the horse as a __2__ of everyday transportation. Americans use their car for __3__ 90% of all __4__ business.Most Americans are able to __5__ cars.The average price of a __6__ made car was ,050 in 1950, ,470 in 1960 and up to ,750 __7__ 1975.During this period American car manufacturers set about __8__ their products and work efficiency.As aresult, the yearly income of the __9__ family increased from 1950 to 1975 __10__ than the price of cars.For this reason __11__ a new car takes a smaller __12__ of a familys total earnings today.In 1951 __13__ it took 8.1 months of an average familys __14__ to buy a new car. In 1962 a new car __15__ 8.3 of a familys annual earnings, by 1975 it only took 4.75 __16__ income.In addition, the 1975 cars were technically __17__ to models from previous years.The __18__ of automobile extends throughout the economy __19__ the car is so important to American.Americans spend more money __20__ keeping their cars running than on any other item.

1.A.denied B.reproduced C.replaced D.ridiculed
2.A.means B.mean C.types D.kinds
3.A.hardly B.nearly C.certainly D.somehow
4.A.personal B.personnel C.manual D.artificial
5.A.buy B.sell C.race D.see
6.A.quickly B.regularly C.rapidly D.recently
7.A.on B.in C.before D.after
8.A.raising B.making C.reducing D.improving
9.A.unusual B.smallest C.average D.biggest
10.A.slower B.equal C.faster D.less

11.A.bringing B.obtain C.bought D.purchasing
12.A.part B.half C.number D.quality
13.A.clearly B.proportionally C.percentage D.suddenly
14.A.income B.work C.plans D.debts
15.A.used B.spent C.cost D.needed
16.A.months B.years C.family D.year
17.A.famous B.superior C.fastest D.better
18.A.running B.notice C.influence D.affect
19.A.then B.as C.so D.which
20.A.to B.in C.of D.for

1.【答案】C
【解析】本句意为:汽车取代了马,成为日常交通工具。replace“取代”;deny“否定、否认”;reproduce“复制”;ridicule“嘲笑”。故选replace。
2.【答案】A
【解析】句意见上题。means指“工具”,复数形式作单数理解,其他几项不符合句意。
3.【答案】B【解析】nearly“接近”;hardly“几乎不”;certainly“肯定”;somehow“设法”。接近90%符合句意。
4.【答案】A
【解析】personal“个人的”;personnel“人事的”;manual“手工的”;artificial“人造的”。本句意为:美国人使用汽车百分之九十是为了个人的业务。
5.【答案】A
【解析】根据上下文,本句的意思应该是“大部分的美国人能够买车”。
6.【答案】B
【解析】根据上下文这里应该是指“有规律”的生产。
7.【答案】B
【解析】指的是在1975年,与前面的in 1950对应。)
8.【答案】D
【解析】本句的意思是“汽车生产商开始改进产品,提高效率”,只有improve“改进”符合句意。Raise提高; make制造; reduce减少。
9.【答案】C
【解析】根据上下文,只能选average“平均”。Unusual不同寻常的。
10.【答案】C
【解析】本句的意思是“家庭收入的增长速度比汽车价格上涨的速度快”。
11.【答案】D
【解析】本句缺主语,只有A和D可作主语,但A项的意思不符。purchasing“购买”,符合句意。
12.【答案】A
【解析】本句指的是cet4v.com一部分,不是指具体的数目。
13.【答案】B
【解析】此处需要用副词,先排除percentage这个名词,其他选项中只有proportionally“相应、成适当比例的”符合句意。本句句意是,“在不同年代车价与家庭收入按比例增加”,其他两项意思不符。
14.【答案】A
【解析】本句指的是家庭收入,只有income符合句意。
15.【答案】C
【解析】在表示某物花费某人多少钱的意思时,若物为主语,动词要用cost。
16.【答案】A
【解析】本句指的是4.75个月的收入。
17.【答案】B
【解析】本句意为在1975年出产的汽车在工艺上比前些年出产的各种型号的汽车优越。be superior to“比……优越”;be better后面要接than;famous“著名的”;fastest“最快的”。
18.【答案】C
【解析】本句意cet4v.com涉及整个经济。influence“影响”;affect是动词,不符合语法;running和notice不符合句意。
19.【答案】B
【解析】这里as引导原因状语从句。
20.【答案】B
【解析】spend (in) doing sth.是固定搭配。

版权所有:英语四级考试网 www.cet4v.com,转载请注明来源。